Thus, even if Kuvara’s assertion that his conduct does not amount to a “pattern of misconduct” is correct, there is no *254reason to alter the hearing officer’s conclusion given that the hearing officer made no such finding.
Next, Kuvara argues that, as a matter of law, he did not make a material false statement to a public official. The hearing officer found that by falsely notarizing the deed, Kuvara made a material false statement to the Shasta County recorder in violation of RCW 9A.76.175. RCW 9A.76.175 defines material statement as “a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” Kuvara argues that because the recordation of a deed is a ministerial act, the recorder could not rely on anything submitted by Kuvara. However, as the WSBA points out, this ignores the fact that in California a deed can be recorded only if there is an acknowledgement certified by a notary.