ANALYSIS
[…] Second, the majority concludes that under the last antecedent rule certain limiting language in RCW 9A.04.110(5) applies only to the term “any other structure” and does not apply to other terms in the statute, including “fenced area.”
Assuming, for purposes of the analysis, that the majority correctly applies the last antecedent rule, its holding is nonetheless too broad, given obvious legislative intent. Nevertheless, because I agree that the fenced area at issue in this case falls within the statutory definition under a proper analysis, I concur in the majority’s result.
ANALYSIS
RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides in part that one is guilty of first degree burglary “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or *354remains unlawfully in a building . . . “Building” is defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), which states in part that “ ‘[b]uilding’, in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure . . . (Emphasis added.)