ANALYSIS
[…] Assuming, for purposes of the analysis, that the majority correctly applies the last antecedent rule, its holding is nonetheless too broad, given obvious legislative intent. Nevertheless, because I agree that the fenced area at issue in this case falls within the statutory definition under a proper analysis, I concur in the majority’s result.
ANALYSIS
RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides in part that one is guilty of first degree burglary “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or *354remains unlawfully in a building . . . “Building” is defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), which states in part that “ ‘[b]uilding’, in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure . . . (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.04.110(5) itself does not contain any language limiting the term “fenced area[s].” The majority opinion reasons that the statute’s plain language is clear and, the majority indicates, any fenced area falls within the definition of “building.”