Article VIII, Section 4
[…] There the court upheld a statute to establish and fund a state board of land commissioners against an article VIII, section 4 challenge because the title of the bill enacted by the legislature included the words “making appropriations.” Brainerd, 7 Wash. at 193. However subsequent decisions by this court have not required words to this effect to be a part of the title. See, e.g., King County v. Taxpayers of King County, 133 Wn.2d 584, 949 P.2d 1260 (1997) (upholding RCW 82.14.0485, entitled “Sales and use tax for baseball stadium—Counties with population of one million or more—Deduction from tax otherwise required—‘Baseball stadium’ defined”).