Analysis
[…] This provision seems to clearly anticipate the possibility of multiple enhancements in the case of multiple offenses, but nothing in its language can be said to clearly speak to multiple enhancements where only one offense is concerned.
The provisions relating to deadly weapon enhancements are similarly ambiguous. Indeed, the language of RCW 9.94A.510(4) and 4(e) is parallel to that in subsections (3) and (3)(e), and I will not repeat the points made above.
*424In addition to the ambiguity present in RCW 9.94A.510, RCW 9.94A.602 (formerly RCW 9.94A.125) provides that where the special allegation of the accused or an accomplice being armed with a deadly weapon is made, “the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime,” or, if it is a jury trial, the jury, if it returns a guilty verdict, “shall.. . also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.” (Emphasis added.)