City of Redmond v. Arroyo-Murillo
[…] Therefore, it does not comply with the statute.

How to notify licensees that the State intends to suspend their licenses has been the subject of ongoing dispute. At one point, Washington courts required DOL to make a searching inquiry of its records for the most recent address. See, e.g., State v. Baker, 49 Wn. App. 778, 781, 745 P.2d 1335 (1987). The legislature implicitly disapproved of this approach by declaring as a matter of law that the licensee would be deemed to have received notice mailed to the address of record. Laws of 1989, ch. 337, § 6, codified as RCW 46.20.205. The law then was very clear. “[T]he exclusive means by which the address of record maintained by the department concerning the licensee . . . may be changed” was in a writing “on a form provided by the department.” Id. The 1996 legislature gave DOL more flexibility in data collection. Laws of 1996, ch. 30, § 4. However, the 1996 legislature did not change the other requirements imposed on the agency in data collection.