In re the Recall of Feetham
[…] Bergsma establishes that the charge is based on her knowledge of facts, not merely her beliefs. If believed by the electorate of Concrete, these facts imply that Feetham intended to break the law when he told Zitkovitch he had the missing file and not to report it, despite knowing that the file’s disappearance likely constituted a crime. The second charge is factually sufficient.

Legal Sufficiency

The facts of the second charge also support a prima facie case that Feetham committed malfeasance by committing an unlawful act. Again, RCW 42.23.070(1) prohibits a municipal officer from securing special privileges for himself or herself. In addition, RCW 40.16.020 provides that it *869is a crime for an elected officer to “mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase, obliterate, or falsify any record or paper appertaining to the officer’s office, or who shall fraudulently appropriate to the officer’s own use . . ., property intrusted to the officer by virtue of the officer’s office. . . .”4 RCW 9A.56.020 and RCW 9A.56.050 provide that a person commits third degree theft if the person intends to appropriate property not belonging to the person when the property is valued at $250 or less.