In re the Recall of Feetham
[…] Ackerson, 143 Wn.2d at 372.

Legal sufficiency requires that the petitioner allege a prima facie case of misfeasance, malfeasance, or violation of the oath of office, without justification. RCW 29.82.010; Kast, 144 Wn.2d at 813. “[A]n elected official cannot be recalled for appropriately exercising the discretion granted him or her by law.” Chandler, 103 Wn.2d at 274. For the purposes of recall, “ £[m]isfeasance’ or ‘malfeasance’ in office” means “wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty.” RCW 29.82.010(1). “Misfeasance” can mean “performance of a duty in an improper manner.” RCW 29.82.010(l)(a). “Malfeasance” can mean “commission of an unlawful act.” RCW 29.82.010(l)(b). “ “Violation of the oath of office’ ” is the “wilful neglect or failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.” RCW 29.82-.010(2).

First Charge

Bergsma alleged the following regarding the first charge against Feetham:

Between March 12, 2002 and May 24, 2002, Mayor Feetham ordered then Town of Concrete building official Bill Adams to *866rescind a stop work order that Mr.