In re the Recall of Feetham
[…] *867 Legal Sufficiency

This charge is also legally sufficient because it provides a prima facie case that Feetham committed misfeasance or malfeasance by affecting, interrupting, or interfering with the performance of an official duty when he instructed the town building official to not enforce building codes regarding the Mount Baker Café & Hotel. The allegation that Feetham directed the building official to benefit the owners of the Mount Baker Café & Hotel by not enforcing the building codes also supports a prima facie case that Feetham violated RCW 42.23.070(1), which prohibits “us[ing] his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.”

Feetham argues that directing the building official to disregard the building codes and issue an occupancy permit to the Mount Baker Café & Hotel was within his discretion as mayor. He cites to RCW 35.27.240 as authority that the town building official reports to him directly.