In re the Recall of Feetham
[…] In recall matters, the superior court has original jurisdiction and “[t]he supreme court has like original jurisdiction in relation to state officers and revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of the superior courts.” RCW 29.82.160. Chapter 29.82 RCW has since been amended by Laws of 2003, Reg. Sess., ch. Ill (Substitute S.B. 5221), but the above language remains the same in the amended statute.

Article I, section 33 provides in relevant part that “[e]very elective public officer of the state of Washington . .. except judges of courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected .. ..”

The 2003 legislative session amended RCW 40.16.020 to include that committing these acts is also a class B felony.