RCW 58.17.020(6) (emphasis added). The subdivision act provides that “[no] building permit. . . shall be issued for any lot. . . divided in violation of this chapter or local regulations adopted pursuant thereto.” RCW 58.17.210. Specifically at issue in this case is RCW 58.17.040 which states the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site;
(Emphasis added.)
Before the 1972 adjustment there were three lots, each with at least one building. After the adjustment there were still three lots, now with two buildings on two, and one left vacant.