Clark County Public Utility District No. 1 v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 125
[…] The benefits provided shall not be changed, modified, or deleted during the term of this Agreement without the prior written agreement of the Union.” CP at 350.

The arbitrator’s award requires the District to “place” the Grievants in the positions. CP at 41-42. However, at oral argument, the Union stated that the remedy it currently requests under the agreement, almost seven years after the initial grievance, is an offer to place the Grievants in the positions and an award of back pay.

Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides in relevant part that “The superior court shall.. . have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.... Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of. .. certiorari ....”

Common law arbitration also permits judicial review of an arbitration award if “there was a conflict between the method set out in the award and the award *246itself.” DSHS, 61 Wn. App. at 785. The parties here do not argue that any such conflict exists.