I. FACTS
[…] Former RCW 9A.28.020(1) (1994).2 “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a).
Few other courts have addressed the precise issue before us. Mannering offers decisions from four other states to indicate that authority is split.3 Only one of those decisions, Kee v. State, 438 N.E.2d 993 (Ind. 1982), dealt with a statute that prohibited the duress defense for murder.
Indiana’s duress statute, Indiana Code § 35-41-3-8, is similar to RCW 9A. 16.060 because it provides a general grant of the defense of duress but specifically excludes those who have “[c]ommitted an offense against the person as defined in IC 35-42,” which includes murder. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-8(b)(2) (Michie 1998). In Kee, the defendant argued that because attempt was defined in Indiana Code § 35-41--5-1, not Indiana Code § 35-42, the duress defense was available to him.