(dissenting) —
[…] Majority at 298. The majority concludes when a misde-meanant defendant is charged in a court of limited jurisdiction but incarcerated in another county, the speedy trial clock is tolled. For the majority, a perceived lack of procedural regulation trumps the incarcerated defendant’s speedy trial right.
However, the jurisdiction of municipal and district courts is undisputed. RCW 3.66.100(1) governing district courts provides that “[e]very district judge having authority to hear a particular case may issue criminal process in and to any place in the state.” The statute governing municipal courts for cities over 400,000 states, “[a]ll process from such court runs throughout the state.” RCW 35.20.110. In addition, state statute provides said courts with the power to dictate necessary procedure and mechanism: