Dougherty v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

In 1911, the Washington legislature adopted the Industrial Insurance Act, providing the sole means of redress for workplace injuries. Laws op 1911, ch. 74. Through this act, the legislature exercised its police power to remove jurisdiction from superior courts over civil disputes concerning workplace injuries. RCW 51.04.010. The act declares that “all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.” Id. Under the act, the appellate jurisdiction of the superior courts may be invoked by complying with RCW 51.52.110. Fay v. N.W. Airlines, 115 Wn.2d 194, 197, 796 P.2d 412 (1990). Thus, the superior courts have no original jurisdiction over these types of claims, only appellate jurisdiction.