Brown, 147 Wn.2d at 341. “When applied to an element omitted from, or misstated in, a jury instruction, the error is harmless if that element is supported by uncontroverted evidence.” Id.2 The error can also be held harmless if accomplice liability was *506considered by the jury only in terms of the charged crime. State v. Borrero, 147 Wn.2d 353, 365, 58 P.3d 245 (2002). Further, if the record supports a finding that the jury verdict would be the same absent the error, harmless error may be found. See, e.g., id.
The crime with which Berube and Nielsen were charged was homicide by abuse.3 RCW 9A.32.055(1) defines this crime as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of homicide by abuse if, under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the death of a child or person under sixteen years of age, a developmentally disabled person, or a dependent adult, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of assault or torture of said child, person under sixteen years of age, developmentally disabled person, or dependent person.
It is undisputed that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that Berube and Nielsen could be found guilty as accomplices if they knew their actions would promote or facilitate the commission of any crime, and not only the crime charged. The omitted element in the jury instruction is that the State must prove Berube and Nielsen had general knowledge of the crime — in this case homicide by abuse.
Homicide by abuse is a unique crime because the defendant must have engaged in a pattern or practice of either assault or torture. The record provides overwhelming evidence that Berube and Nielsen were active participants in the repetitive beatings of Kyle, which ultimately led to his *507death. The record also shows that both Berube and Nielsen were present on April 23, 1998 when the final beating was inflicted on Kyle. It is apparent that Berube and Nielsen were trying to conceal what happened to Kyle that night. Berube and Nielsen both claimed that Kyle hit his head while running around a couch and that this may have been the cause of his death. However, the autopsy revealed many more injuries that could not have been the result of Kyle hitting his head while running around a couch.
The record establishes that Berube and Nielsen engaged in a pattern or practice of assault under the guise of “disciplining” Kyle. There were numerous witnesses who testified about Berube’s abusive behavior toward Kyle. On several occasions, Berube pulled Kyle’s hair when Kyle pulled someone else’s hair.