In Washington, the hiring of certificated employees is governed by statute. See RCW 28A.405.210; see also RCW 28A.410.025. In considering questions of arbitrability, the court may consider applicable statutory requirements. See Peninsula Sch. Dist., 130 Wn.2d at 405, 413 (addressing whether a collective bargaining agreement complied with statutes before determining arbi-trability).
Under Washington statutes, failure to possess a valid teacher’s certificate renders an individual’s employment contract with a school district void. RCW 28A.405.210 provides:
No teacher ... shall be employed ... unless he or she is the holder of an effective[4] teacher’s certificate or other certificate required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed.
(Emphasis added.) The statute further indicates that employee contracts must be “in conformity with the laws of this state” and “[a]ny contract signed in violation of this provision shall be void.” Id. Accordingly, I would hold that RCW 28A.405.210 renders a teacher’s contract void where the teacher fails to present a valid teacher’s certificate on the day he or she must report for duty for that contract year.