Wicker, 105 Wn. App. 428, 433, 20 P.3d 1007 (2001). Once the superior court makes a decision on revision, “the appeal is from the superior court’s decision, not the commissioner’s.” State v. Hoffman, 115 Wn. App. 91, 101, 60 P.3d 1261 (2003).
*114Capacity
By statute, a child “under 12 years of age is presumed incapable of committing any crime.” State v. Erika D. W., 85 Wn. App. 601, 605, 934 P.2d 704 (1997); RCW 9A.04.050. The statute provides, in part:
Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong.
RCW 9A.04.050. The statute codifies what is known as “the infancy defense.” The purpose of the infancy defense is “to protect from the criminal justice system those individuals of tender years who are less capable than adults of appreciating the wrongfulness of their behavior.”