Nore further testified that Ramer knew his biological father was currently incarcerated for sexually molesting his sister. Although it is possible that Ramer may have been molested by his father as well, Ramer has no recollection of being molested. After his father’s incarceration, Ramer’s mother remarried. This stepfather committed suicide after finding out that he was going to be prosecuted for molesting Ramer’s sister.
RCW 9A.04.050 provides in part:
Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime.
In relevant part, RCW 2.24.050 provides:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner.
Any language to the contrary in State v. Lown, 116 Wn. App. 402, 66 P.3d 660 (2003), is disapproved.
While the Court of Appeals correctly noted “that capacity does not require an understanding of the legal consequences of the conduct,” it mischaracterized Dr.