Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Associates
[…] RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b).

Attorney Fees. Cloninger claims entitlement to attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.84.370. Cloninger complied with RAP 18.1(b) by devoting a section of its petition for review and supplemental brief to its attorney fee request. However, Cloninger’s unfavorable result in the Court of Appeals precludes an attorney fee award, for RCW 4.84.370 permits an attorney fee award only if “[t]he prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the . . . city . . . and .. .in all prior judicial proceedings.” RCW 4.84.370(l)(a)-(b) (emphasis added).

CONCLUSION

We conclude that Pinecrest has not met its burden under RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b) of showing that the City Council decision was an erroneous interpretation of the law.