Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Associates
[…] Id.

Pinecresfs Request for Relief under LUPA. In its briefing to this court, Pinecrest did not mention the LUPA review standards of RCW 36.70C.130(1), nor did Pinecrest address the applicability of SMC 11.19.320, a linchpin of the City Council decision. Pinecrest’s arguments appear to be directed at bolstering the Court of Appeals decision, which rested on RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b). See Pinecrest, 115 Wn. App. at 620 (provision requires Pinecrest to show that the City Council “ ‘decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise’ ”). This court’s review of any claimed error of law in the City Council’s interpretation of city ordinances is de novo and must accord deference to the City Council’s expertise. Isla Verde, 146 Wn.2d at 751; RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b).