Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Associates
[…] (2) Has Pinecrest shown that the City Council misinterpreted the Spokane Municipal Code (SMC) when it allowed Cloninger’s land use application to be processed under the similar design zone designation of RO-1D and in accordance with the immediately effective amendment of the Lincoln Heights Neighborhood Specific Plan?

(3) Is the prevailing party entitled to attorney fees?

ANALYSIS

Mootness. Cloninger argued to the Court of Appeals that Pinecrest’s failure to supersede the superior court’s judgment rendered Pinecrest’s further appeals moot. The Court of Appeals correctly concluded that RCW 36.70C.100 did not require Pinecrest to request a stay. The statute provides in part that “[a] petitioner or other party may request the court to stay or suspend an action by the local jurisdiction or another party to implement the decision *288under review.” RCW 36.70C.100(1) (emphasis added).