Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Board of Health
[…] The Board’s adoption of a resolution requiring water purveyors within Pierce County that serve 5,000 or more persons to *437fluoridate their water supply was a proper exercise of its police power.

In this case, RCW 57.08.012 applies to all water districts and grants them permissive authority to fluoridate their water systems. RCW 57.08.012 reads in relevant part, “[a] water district by a majority vote of its board of commissioners may fluoridate the water supply system of the water district. The commissioners may cause the proposition of fluoridation of the water supply to be submitted to the electors of the water district. . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is well established that the use of “may” in a statute indicates that the provision is permissive and not binding, while the use of “shall” indicates a mandatory obligation. See Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 35, 929 P.2d 389 (1997); Wash.