Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Board of Health
[…] Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Board of Health

Ireland, J.

(dissenting) — In this case we are asked to determine whether the Pierce County Board of Health’s (Board) resolution requiring water districts to fluoridate their water systems is lawful. The majority holds that the Board’s resolution is unlawful because it conflicts with the water districts’ permissive authority to decide whether to fluoridate their water systems. I respectfully dissent.

Article XI, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution authorizes that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” The police power to enact regulation, a local law, ceases when it conflicts with general state law. HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wn.2d 451, 477, 61 P.3d 1141 (2002).