Therefore a writ of mandamus should not issue.
[…] Neither has petitioner joined parties who would be indispensable to the determination of an action based on the violation of such statutes. Because we can rule on the case only as it has been presented to us, I join in the result that the majority reaches, notwithstanding the concerns I have noted above.
Sanders and Fairhurst, JJ., concur with Alexander, C.J.
Reconsideration denied July 19, 2004.
CR 77(f) is similar to RCW 2.08.030 and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(f) Sessions. The superior court shall hold regular and special sessions at the county seats of the several counties at such times as the judges may determine and at such other places within the county as are designated by the judge or judges thereof with the approval of the chief justice of the supreme court of this state and of the governing body of the county.”
Benton County is in a joint judicial district with Franklin County.