Sane Transit v. Sound Transit
[…] Should this additional construction be undertaken, it will likely be necessary for Sound Transit to extend the construction period even further.

Section 5 of Resolution 75 includes the only reference to a 10-year construction period. It is stated, however, in the context of the agency’s plan to maintain a citizen’s oversight committee to review the agency’s annual performance audit, financial plan, and to report and make recommendations to the Sound Transit Board.

RCW 81.104.100(2)(d) states:

(2) High capacity transportation system planning is the detailed evaluation of a range of high capacity transportation system options, including: Do nothing, low capital, and ranges of higher capital facilities. To the extent possible this evaluation shall take into account the urban mass transportation administration’s requirements ....
High capacity transportation system planning shall proceed as follows:
(d) The system plan submitted to the voters pursuant to RCW 81.104.140 shall address, but is not limited to the following issues:
(i) Identification of level and types of high capacity transportation services to be provided;
(ii) A plan of high occupancy vehicle lanes to be constructed;
(iii) Identification of route alignments and station locations with sufficient specificity to permit calculation of costs, ridership, and system impacts;
(iv) Performance characteristics of technologies in the system plan;
(v) Patronage forecasts;
(vi) A financing plan describing: Phasing of investments; capital and operating costs and expected revenues; cost-effectiveness represented by a total cost per system rider and new rider estimate; estimated ridership and the cost of service for each individual high capacity line; and identification of the operating revenue to operating expense ratio.
The financing plan shall specifically differentiate the proposed use of funds between high capacity transportation facilities and services, and high occupancy vehicle facilities;
(vii) Description of the relationship between the high capacity transportation system plan and adopted land use plans;
(viii) An assessment of social, economic, and environmental impacts; and
(ix) Mobility characteristics of the system presented, including but not limited to: Qualitative description of system/service philosophy and impacts; qualitative system reliability; travel time and number of transfers between selected residential, employment, and activity centers; and system and activity center mode splits.