This trial court correctly awarded Otani’s estate $450,000 against Dr. Broudy to compensate for Otani’s loss of enjoyment of life due to her shortened life expectancy. Because I cannot fault the logic of recognizing shortened life expectancy as a separate and cognizable element of damages in a personal injury action, and thereby in a survival action, I would affirm the trial court’s award.
Ireland and Chambers, JJ., concur with Sanders, J.
Reconsideration denied September 28, 2004.
RCW 4.20.046(1) provides in relevant part:
All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are recoverable regardless of whether or not the death was occasioned by the injury that is the basis for the action.
RCW 4.20.060 provides: