It is logical to recognize, as those courts do, that life itself has value and a defendant should be required to pay damages for wrongful conduct that reduces a person’s life expectancy. To be sure, what is more valuable than life itself? I see no reason why that same logic should not apply here in a survival action under Washington’s survival statutes, which preserve all causes of action the decedent could have maintained if he or she had lived. RCW 4.20.046(1) (“All causes of action . . . shall survive.”); RCW 4.20.060 (“No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate.”); White, 103 Wn.2d at 358.
An example best illustrates the point. Say a 30-year-old woman goes to a physician complaining of a severe headache, which is the result of an early-stage brain tumor.