The majority nevertheless slides further down the slippery slope about which Chief Justice Wright warned over 25 years ago:
[…] See Laws of 1987, ch, 339, § 2 (amending RCW 41.12.050); Laws of 1993, ch. 47, § 5 (amending RCW 41.12.040); Laws of 1993, ch. 189, § 1 (amending RCW 41.12.050); Laws of 2002, ch. 143, § 1 (amending RCW 41.12.050). None of these amendments, however, has expanded the judicially accepted “rule of three” nor the statutorily adopted “rule of one.” Even more specific is the legislature’s express pronouncement of chapter 41.06 RCW’s application to state agencies. RCW 41.06.040 expressly limits chapter 41.06 RCW’s reach to “[e]ach board, commission, or other multimember body, including, but not limited to, those consisting in whole or in part of elective officers [and] [e]ach agency, and each employee and position therein, not expressly excluded or exempted under the provisions of RCW 41.06.070.” RCW 41.06.020 defines “[b]oard” and “[a]gency” to include only divisions of the state government. And while RCW 41.06.070 exempts certain divisions of the state government from applicability of chapter 41.06 RCW, there is simply no indication chapter 41.06 RCW applies to any city municipality.