*869I. Courts May Not Foist a Different Wage Upon an Employment Contract If the Mutually Accepted Wage Is above the Statutory Minimum
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207(e).
29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2) exempts the following from inclusion within the federal definition of “regular rate”:
payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause; reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee in the furtherance of his employer’s interests and properly reimbursable by the employer; and other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment.
RCW 49.48.010 requires an employer to pay the employee “wages due him on account of his employment... at the end of the established pay period” whenever the worker’s employment is terminated, either voluntarily or involuntarily.
Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, Pub. Law No. 101, ch. 120, 61 Stat. 136, 156, 301 (1947), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185.
The 1997 CBA contained an arbitration clause. See Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 227.