State v. Simmons
[…] The focus of our inquiry should be on the procedural safeguards placed on the DOC by the legislature. The majority cites RCW 9.94.070 and RCW 72.09.130, which it contends provide sufficient public scrutiny and judicial review. Majority at 455-56. RCW 9.94.070(2) states, in relevant part, that “ ‘[s]erious infraction’ means misconduct that has been designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130.” The only applicable language in RCW 72.09.130 provides that:

(1) The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate’s behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges. . . .
(2) Earned early release days shall be recommended by the department as a reward for accomplishment. The system shall be fair, measurable, and understandable to offenders, staff, and the public.. . .
(3) The department shall provide each offender in its custody a written description of the system created under this section.

While these statutes empower the DOC to define a “serious infraction,” they do not, as the majority asserts, establish a process “to examine the action by the DOC before it adopts specific rules or institutes any criminal proceeding.”