State v. Eckblad
[…] State v. Eckblad

The government has determined our citizens are not intelligent enough to decide for themselves whether to wear a seat belt, yet they apparently have enough intelligence to locate and interpret an elusive federal administrative rule. Our case law establishes that the latter task cannot be properly strapped to the laps of our fellow citizens and I must dissent. *Page 523

We start with the text of the Washington statute, RCW46.61.688. Subsection (1) of the statute provides a list of definitions not at issue. However subsection (2) provides:

This section only applies to motor vehicles that meet the manual seat belt safety standards as set forth in federal motor vehicle safety standard 208 and to neighborhood electric vehicles. This section does not apply to a vehicle occupant for whom no safety belt is available when all designated seating positions as required by federal motor vehicle safety standard 208 are occupied.

RCW 46.61.688(2) (emphasis added).

In one sense (and only one sense), the meaning of this subsection is clear.