In light of this disfavor, and the possibility that strict liability offenses may “ ‘criminalize a broad range of apparently innocent behavior,’ ” majority at 537 (quoting Anderson, 141 Wn.2d at 364), legislative direction to dispense with criminal intent must be crystal clear. There are two reasons why this legislative direction is insufficiently stated in the present context: uniformity and the nature of “possession.”
I. Uniformity between the States Requires Intent To Be Proved
As part of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, the legislature adopted RCW 69.50.603 at the same time as the *541unlawful possession statute. This section provides that “[t]his chapter shall be so applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among those states which enact it.” RCW 69.50.603. At least 48 states have adopted the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, and all but two (Washington and North Dakota) expressly require knowledge to be proved as an element of unlawful possession. Dawkins v. State, 313 Md. 638, 646-49 & nn.6-7, 547 A.2d 1041 (1988).