That is the second reason Cleppe should be overruled. It is incorrect and harmful. We should correct this error before more innocent people are convicted of crimes they had no intent to commit. Intent is part of the unlawful possession statute, for “without the mental element of knowledge, even a postal carrier would be guilty of the crime were he innocently to deliver a package which in fact contained a forbidden narcotic.” Boyer, 91 Wn.2d at 344.
I dissent.
Ala. Code § 13A-12-212(a) (“A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if: (1) Except as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance .. ..”). Compare id. with RCW 69.50.4013(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription ....”).
RCW 69.50.4013(2).
See RCW 9A.20.021; Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-6, 13A-5-11.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11377.
See Dawkins, 313 Md. at 647 & n.8, for examples of other states that follow the same reasoning.
See State v. Sartin, 200 Wis. 2d 47, 53-54, 546 N.W.2d 449 (1996); Wis. Stat.