*587BACKGROUND
[…] See RCW 42.17.620.
The legislation sought to accomplish the initiative’s purpose by establishing campaign contribution limits. RCW 42.17.640(1) limits individual campaign contributions to $500 per candidate ($1,000 for statewide office).1 At issue in this case is RCW 42.17.660, which attributes contributions by certain related entities.
RCW 42.17.660 provides:
Attribution of contributions by controlled entities. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds that have all been contributed by one person who exercises exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.