*587BACKGROUND
[…] When any entity that fits within the statutorily-specified relationship, including the parent or umbrella organization, contributes to a political campaign, the contribution is considered to have been made by all of the entities in that relationship. If the legislature intended to create an exemption for situations in which the parent organization does not participate, it would have done so in the language of the statute. It didn’t.
*591We agree with the Court of Appeals that Rule 311 is consistent with RCW 42.17.660(2) only if the word “contributing” is read into the language of the statute as follows:
“Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or department of a [contributing] corporation or a local unit, branch, or affiliate of a [contributing] trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining association.”
Edelman v. State ex rel. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 116 Wn. App. 876, 885, 68 P.3d 296 (2003) (alterations in original) (quoting RCW 42.17.660(2)). We find no such legislative intent.