Branson v. Port of Seattle
[…] Branson has established the Port’s rental car concession fee deprives the public of equal and uniform use of the Airport because of the unreasonable manner in which widely varying charges are calculated. This nonuniform fee deprives the public of “equal and uniform use” of the Airport, which RCW 14.08.120(6) prohibits. The trial court’s grant of summary judgment on this issue was therefore improper.

The majority’s attempt to dispose of Branson’s claims under the “reasonable and uniform” provision of RCW 14.08.120(6) on standing is equally unpersuasive. RCW 14.08.120(6) is designed to protect members of the public. RCW 14.08.120(6) (“PROVIDED, That in all cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of the property.” (emphasis added)). This protection is not somehow limited to the one sentence where the word “public” appears, contra majority at 876, but rather applies by its plain language to the entire proviso. State v.