RCW 41.24.010(3) (emphas
[…] In Kennewick, the fire fighters engaged in no activity related to fire fighting and were not found to be sufficiently active members. Kennewick, 85 Wn. App. at 370. In Campbell, the volunteer's activities were described as minor, isolated actions that were not sufficient to make him an active member. Campbell, 111 Wn. App. at 423. Thus, both cases indicate that quantity of involvement is the crucial inquiry. There is no question here that the women were actively involved in the department’s activities.
The majority cites to: RCW 41.24.150 (disability benefits to be paid if “a participant becomes physically or mentally disabled, injured, or sick, in consequence or as the result of the performance of his or her duties”); RCW 41.24.160 (death benefits payable when a participant dies as a result of performing his or her duties); RCW 41.24.210 (time limitation for participant to file report to obtain benefits for illness or injuries sustained performing his or her duties); RCW 41.24.220 (principal fund of act to