Alpental Community Club, Inc. v. Seattle Gymnastics Society
[…] RCW 7.48.305 did not make owners of agricultural and forest land immune from nuisance suits; rather, it immunized from nuisance suits “agricultural activities] conducted on farmland” and “forest practices,” which it defined in a nonexclusive list of “activities.” RCW 7.48.305 (emphasis added), 76.09.020(11) (emphasis added). Moreover, the activities that the legislature immunized were those activities that were “often subjected to nuisance lawsuits.” RCW 7.48.300; see also RCW 76.09.020(11) (excluding from the definition of “forest practice” certain activities that “cannot normally be expected to result in damage to forest soils, timber, or public resources”).