Alpental Community Club, Inc. v. Seattle Gymnastics Society
[…] CP at 6, 7. ACC sought an abatement of the nuisance created by the clear cutting. At trial, the “forest activity” at issue was plainly SGS’s “logging activity” — specifically, its “conduct... in logging the SGS slope in 1995.” CP at 309. SGS’s logging activity was a “forest practice” under RCW 76.09.020(ll)(b).

¶13 The next step in the analysis of SGS’s statutory nuisance immunity is to consider the first of the three conditions stated above — that is, whether SGS’s logging activity in 1995 was “consistent with good . . . forest practices.” RCW 7.48.305. Under RCW 7.48.305, “forest practices . . . undertaken in conformity with all applicable laws and rules . . . are presumed to be good . . . forest practices not adversely affecting the public health and safety.” The trial court concluded that “[t]he logging activity in 1995 of defendants on the SGS slope above Ober Strasse was in compliance with the Forest Practices Permit issued by the Washington State Department of Natural Resources and was not a negligent forest practice under Washington law at that