Alexander, C.J.*407I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY2
[…] Thus, there was no deficiency in the trial attorneys’ failure to remove Woods’ alias from court pleadings.
¶51 Finally, Woods claims that his trial attorneys failed to seek the dismissal of one of the aggravating factors alleged in the murder of Telisha Shaver. The aggravating factor was that the killing occurred in the course of a rape. Woods argues that this aggravating factor should not have *424been included because he did not rape Telisha Shaver. However, the inclusion of this factor was valid.
¶52 RCW 10.95.020(11)(b) allows for an aggravating circumstance if “[t]he murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from . . . Rape in the first or second degree.” The prosecutors never argued that Woods raped Telisha Shaver before he killed her. Their argument, rather, was that Woods raped Jade Moore and killed Telisha Shaver, in part, to facilitate his escape from the crime of raping Jade Moore.