Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Department of Corrections
[…] |48 PLN did not forfeit the right to contest whether specific health care information was readily identifiable with specific patients given a proper interpretation of the trial court’s statement. We hold that on remand DOC must prove that each patient’s health care information would be readily identifiable with that patient even if that patient’s identity isn’t known, given that PLN has not contested the nondisclosure of patient names or identification numbers.

IV. Statutory Penalties and Attorney Fees

[11] ¶49 RCW 42.17.340(4) states:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

¶50 PLN, as the prevailing party in this action, is entitled to its costs and reasonable attorney fees.

¶51 The Court of Appeals did not award a statutory penalty or remand to the trial court for imposition of a statutory penalty.