Cowles Publ’g Co. v. Spokane Police Dep’t, 139 Wn.2d 472, 476, 987 P.2d 620 (1999). Agency actions taken under the PDA are reviewed de novo, and where the trial court considered only affidavits and documentary evidence, as was the case here, the reviewing court is in the same position as the trial court. Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 788, 845 P.2d 995 (1993).
*651A. Investigative Records Exemption
¶57 DOC withheld the names and identifying features of disciplined staff, victims, and witnesses under RCW 42-.17.310(1)(d). RCW 42.17.310(1)(d) exempts from disclosure under the PDA “specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement.”