C. Johnson, J.FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] For these reasons, the legislature finds that modifications to the state expenditure limit, after ten years of experience following the initial implementation of Initiative Measure No. 601, will recognize the economic productivity of the state’s economy and better balance the needs of the citizens for essential government services with the obligation of the legislature for strict spending accountability and protection of its taxpayers.
Article II, section 1(b) of the Washington State Constitution provides that bills are not subject to referendum when they are “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its existing public institutions . .. .”
In our prior cases, we have repeatedly noted that “or” should have been included in article II, section 1(b) and was inadvertently omitted by the legislature; the provision should be interpreted to include “or.” Wash. State Labor Council v.