C. Johnson, J.FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Emphasis added.)
*671¶3 In the 59th legislative 2005 regular session, the legislature passed Substitute Senate Bill SSB 6078, chapter 72, Laws of 2005. Section 1 of SSB 6078 provides a statement of legislative intent.1 Section 2 of SSB 6078 amended RCW 43.135.035 to provide that “[bjetween the effective date of this 2005 act and June 30, 2007, any action or combination of actions by the legislature that raises state revenue or requires revenue-neutral tax shifts may be taken with the approval of a majority of members elected to each house. . . .” Section 7(1) of SSB 6078 includes an emergency clause,2 stating “Sections 1 and 2 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately.” SSB 6078 was approved by Governor Gregoire on April 18, 2005, and was effective immediately.