Born v. Thompson
[…] Born v. Thompson

¶45 (dissenting) — A court may commit a misdemeanant defendant for mental health treatment and competency restoration upon finding that the defendant is “not competent”21 and that he or she has either “[a] history ... or a pending charge of one or more violent acts.”22 The court’s competency determination is made “following” *770its receipt of the mental health evaluation report mandated in RCW 10.77.060. RCW 10.77.090(1)(a). That report is the product of a prior court-ordered commitment of the defendant for a mental health examination, a commitment “not to exceed fifteen days from the time of admission to the [mental health] facility.” RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). The statutorily prescribed report “shall include,” among other things, “an opinion as to whether the defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.” RCW 10.77.060(3)(f) (emphasis added).