Born v. Thompson
[…] Were I to reach that issue, I would hold that substantial evidence supported the determination that *787Born’s behavior met the statutory requirements of a “violent act.”

Bridge and Fairhurst, JJ., and Ireland, J. Pro Tern., concur with Owens, J.

RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i)(B). “ ‘Incompetency means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” RCW 10.77.010(14).

RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i)(A)(I). RCW 10.77.010(21) defines “[v]iolent act,” in part, as “behavior that. (a)(i) Resulted in; (ii) if completed as intended would have resulted in; or (iii) was threatened to be carried out by a person who had the intent and opportunity to carry out the threat and would have resulted in, homicide, *770nonfatal injuries, or substantial damage to property.” (Emphasis added.)