Born v. Thompson
[…] App. at 67.

¶64 Mootness. The majority contends that the issue of whether Born committed a “violent act” is not moot because there are “potential collateral consequences” to the superior court’s determination. Majority at 763. Specifically, the majority argues that the superior court’s “violent act” determination must be vacated because that finding could be detrimental to Born, were he to be charged with a subsequent misdemeanor. However, the statutory provision on which the majority’s concern rests does not require a finding of a “violent act.” Under RCW 10.77.090(l)(d)(i)(A)(II), an incompetent misdemeanant defendant may be committed for competency restoration if he or she has “been previously found incompetent under this chapter or any equivalent federal or out-of-state statute with regard to an alleged offense involving actual, threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person.” (Emphasis added.)