Born v. Thompson
[…] As we acknowledged in State v. Hennings, 129 Wn.2d 512, 919 P.2d 580 (1996), “[c]ourts are reluctant to add words to a statute but will sometimes do so where it is necessary to carry out legislative intent.” Id. at 523 (citing 2A Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 47.38, at 265-66 (4th ed. 1984)); see also State v. Brasel, 28 Wn. App. 303, 309, 623 P.2d 696 (1981); State v. Taylor, 97 Wn.2d 724, 729-30, 649 P.2d 633 (1982).

¶56 That the legislature intended for the preponderance of the evidence standard to apply to RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i) is discernible from two other provisions of chapter 10.77 RCW. First, RCW 10.77.090(3) provides that, “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent,” the court may extend the 90-day competency restoration commitment authorized in RCW 10.77.090(l)(b) by an additional 90 days. (Emphasis added.)