Born v. Thompson
[…] CP at 19. Those factual findings in turn support Judge Hall’s legal conclusion that Born’s conduct met the statutory definition of a “violent act” — “behavior that... if completed as intended would have resulted in. . . [fatal or] nonfatal injuries.” RCW 10.77.010(21)(a)(ii); see State v. R.H.S., 94 Wn. App. 844, 847, 974 P.2d 1253 (1999) (stating that, “[w]ithout question, any reasonable person knows that punching someone in the face could result in a broken jaw, nose, or teeth, each of which would constitute substantial bodily harm”); see also RCW 10.77.260(l)(c) (providing that, “[i]n determining whether a defendant has committed a violent act the court must. . . [p] resume that the facts underlying the elements, if unrebutted, are sufficient to establish that the defendant committed a violent act”).