Born v. Thompson
[…] Majority at 759. The Court of Appeals enumerated “the express statutory safeguards” applicable to competency restoration commitments under RCW 10.77.090.29 Moreover, the district court cannot commit a misdemeanant for competency restoration unless the court has previously received the report mandated in RCW 10.77.060, which includes “an opinion as to whether the defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.” RCW 10.77.060(3)(f), .090(l)(a). In sum, I cannot agree with the majority’s anomalous position that the liberty interest of a misdemeanant defendant requires greater constitutional *782protection than the liberty interest of one who has not come within the criminal justice system.