Born v. Thompson
[…] Brasel, 28 Wn. App. 303, 309, 623 P.2d 696 (1981); State v. Taylor, 97 Wn.2d 724, 729-30, 649 P.2d 633 (1982).

¶56 That the legislature intended for the preponderance of the evidence standard to apply to RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i) is discernible from two other provisions of chapter 10.77 RCW. First, RCW 10.77.090(3) provides that, “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent,” the court may extend the 90-day competency restoration commitment authorized in RCW 10.77.090(l)(b) by an additional 90 days. (Emphasis added.) Second, when the legislature added the nonfelony competency restoration provision in 1998,26 it concurrently enacted RCW 10.77.2101, describing “legislative intent” as follows: “Increasing public safety; and making decisions based on a person’s current conduct and mental condition rather than the classification of the *777charges.” (Emphasis added.) In RCW 10.77.2101, the legislature thus recognized that an incompetent misdemeanant defendant charged with a “violent act” could pose just as great a threat to public safety as an incompetent felony defendant.