Born v. Thompson
[…] The Court of Appeals held, as the State had already conceded, that the State bore the burden of proof under RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i). Born, 117 Wn. App. at 65-66 (citing State v. Wilcox, 92 Wn.2d 610, 612, 600 P.2d 561 (1979)).

RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i) amended RCW 10.77.090(1), which had previously made no provision for the commitment of misdemeanant defendants for competency restoration. Laws op 1998, ch. 297, § 38.

The legislature expressly responded to the Court of Appeals opinion by adding two clarifying sentences to the definition of “ ‘[v]iolent act’ ” in RCW 10.77.010(21): “As used in this subsection, ‘nonfatal injuries’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. “Nonfatal injuries’ shall be construed to be consistent with the definition of “bodily injury,’ as defined in RCW 9A.04.110.” See Laws of 2004, ch. 157, § 1 (noting that the Court of Appeals “interpreted the term ‘nonfatal injuries’ in a manner that conflicts with the stated intent of the legislature ... in section 1, chapter 297, Laws of 1998”).

In Sell v.