Born v. Thompson
[…] I also note that, although former RCW 71.05.240 prescribes a maximum extension of the original 72-hour period by no more than 14 days, the commitment may be continued if the State petitions during the 14-day detention for an additional period of treatment. An individual may therefore be civilly committed under the preponderance standard for a period of time in excess of the maximum 29-day commitment of incompetent misdemeanant defendants. See RCW 71.05.300 (requiring that “petition for ninety day treatment shall be filed ... at least three days before expiration of the fourteen-day period”); RCW 71.05.310 (providing that, “[i]f no order has been made within thirty days after the filing of the petition,. . . the detained person shall be released”); see also Hickey v.