¶30 A short review of Grundy’s legal theories is necessary to place the majority’s erroneous analysis in context.
[…] ¶30 A short review of Grundy’s legal theories is necessary to place the majority’s erroneous analysis in context.
¶31 Grundy makes three nuisance claims. Nuisance is a statutory cause of action in Washington. Grundy claimed a public nuisance under RCW 7.48.130 (under two separate legal theories) and a private nuisance under RCW 7.48.150. “A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” RCW 7.48.130. “Every nuisance not included in the definition of RCW 7.48.130 is private.” RCW 7.48.150.