¶30 A short review of Grundy’s legal theories is necessary to place the majority’s erroneous analysis in context.
[…] RCW 7.48.130. “Every nuisance not included in the definition of RCW 7.48.130 is private.” RCW 7.48.150.
¶32 Grundy asserts heightening the seawall is a public nuisance for two reasons: (1) increasing the height of the seawall violates RCW 7.48.140(3), and (2) building the seawall without an allegedly required permit is a per se public nuisance.
¶33 RCW 7.48.140 is titled “[p]ublic nuisances enumerated.” Grundy’s First Amended Complaint alleged increasing the height of the seawall falls within the ambit of subsection (3): “[t]o obstruct or impede, without legal au*12thority, the passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 9 (emphasis added). Since the Bracks’ building permit constitutes “legal authority” to raise the height of the seawall, Grundy attacks the validity of the permit.