I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] RCW 36.70A.020. These goals include, inter alia, encouraging development within urban areas, reducing the conversion of undeveloped land into low-density development, retaining open space, protecting the environment, and protecting private property rights. Id.
¶29 These goals and their accompanying regulatory provisions create a “framework” that guides local jurisdictions in the development of comprehensive plans and development regulations. RCW 36.70A.3201, enacted by Laws of 1997, ch. 429, § 2; see also 17 Stoebuck & Weaver, supra, § 4.2, at 171. Within this framework, the legislature has affirmed that there is a “broad range of discretion that may be exercised by counties and cities consistent with the requirements . . . and goals of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.3201.
¶30 In other words, the GMA does not prescribe a single approach to growth management. Instead, the legislature specified that “the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of [the GMA], and implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that community.” RCW 36.70A.3201. Thus, the GMA acts exclusively through local governments and is to be *126construed with the requisite flexibility to allow local governments to accommodate local needs.