*168FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cases from the early twentieth century show this court remitting damages awards without mentioning the trial court’s discretion. See, e.g., O’Brien v. Griffiths & Sprague Stevedoring Co., 116 Wash. 302, 306, 199 P. 291 (1921); Guignon v. Campbell, 80 Wash. 543, 546, 141 P. 1031 (1914); Thoresen v. St. Paul & Tacoma Lumber Co., 73 Wash. 99, 108, 131 P. 645 (1913); Nelson v. Bromley, 55 Wash. 256, 258, 104 P. 251 (1909).
¶14 Bunch says the second stage began in 1933 when the legislature enacted a statute allowing for remittiturs. Laws or 1933, ch. 138, § 2 (codified at RCW 4.76.030). This statute grants trial courts the authority to grant a new trial or a remittitur if the judge finds the award so excessive “as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice.” Id. On appeal, the appellate court reviews the trial court’s action de novo and applies a strong presumption in favor of the jury’s award. Id.