I. The Individual Defendants Are Not Entitled to Qualified Immunity
[…] The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
RCW 4.96.020(4).
Other states’ claim filing statutes support this view. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-821.0KA) (“Persons who have claims against a public entity or a public employee shall file claims .. ..” (emphasis added)); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-109(1) (“Any person claiming to have suffered an injury by a public entity or by an employee thereof while in the course of such employment.. . shall file written notice.” (emphasis added)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented . .. .” (emphasis added)); S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-2 (“No action . . . may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice ... is given to the public entity ....” (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 63-30d-401(2) (“Any person having a claim against a governmental