I. The Individual Defendants Are Not Entitled to Qualified Immunity
[…] We held the bar did not apply to officials in their individual capacity because the legislature could have easily added the words “or any officer” if that were the legislature’s intent. Id.
|79 Similarly, the legislature could easily have added a few words to RCW 4.96.020(4) if it intended the statute to apply to city officials as individuals. It did not include those words, however, leaving the obvious conclusion that it did not so intend.
¶80 RCW 4.96.010(1) makes local governments responsible for the tortious conduct of their “officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties.” The same section states the requirement of filing a claim for damages as a condition precedent to a civil action. Thus, a person can sue the local *58government for the actions of its officers and must observe the claim filing provisions of the statute.