Tiffany Family Trust Corp. v. City of Kent
[…] ¶36 While it is true a property owner wishing to change an assessment must follow the statutory procedure,14 a takings claim under the state constitution is not a challenge to the assessment; rather it is premised upon the finality of the assessment. The claim is it takes private property without just compensation by assessing in excess of the special benefit.

¶37 However the majority does not even acknowledge a separate cause of action to secure our state constitutional right of just compensation for private property taken by the government for public use, constitution article I, section 16 (“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made . . . .”), notwithstanding our clear holding that an assessment in excess of special benefit is such a taking. See, e.g., Heavens v.