State v. Smith
[…] See State v. Linehan, 147 Wn.2d 638, 653-54, 56 P3d 542 (2002). In determining the elements of a statutorily defined crime, principles of statutory construction require us to give effect to all statutory language if possible. See State v. Tandecki, 153 Wn.2d 842, 847, 109 P.3d 398 (2005); Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d at 624.

¶14 RCW 46.20.342 provides in part:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state. . . .
(a) A person found to be an habitual offender under chapter 46.65 RCW, who violates this section while an order of revocation issued under chapter 46.65 RCW prohibiting such operations is in effect, is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the first degree, a gross misdemeanor. . . .

¶15 Under the plain terms of this statute, and as charged in the information, the criminal act is DWLS in the first degree as a result of being found to be an habitual *503traffic offender under chapter 46.65 RCW. RCW 46.20-.342(l)(a); CP (51816-0-1) at 12. Accordingly, Smith now asserts that the State was required to prove not only that his license was revoked on May 7, 2002, but that his license had been revoked due to a finding that he was an habitual traffic offender.