¶2 Berrocal and Castillo are Chilean nationals who t
[…] Because they assume that the “not engaged in .. . active duties” condition is always necessary for RCW 49-.46.010(5)(j) to apply, Berrocal and Castillo maintain that the exclusion raises factual questions as to when and for how long they were “engaged in . . . active duties” and that these questions necessarily preclude the summary dismissal of their suit.
¶7 In contrast, the Employers read RCW 49.46.010(5)(j) to exclude two distinct categories of workers from the MWA definition of “employee.” Under their proposed interpretation, the two categories are identified as “[a]ny individual [(1)] whose duties require that he or she reside or sleep at the place of his or her employment or [(2)] who otherwise spends a substantial portion of his or her work time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties.” RCW 49.46.010(5)(j).