¶2 Berrocal and Castillo are Chilean nationals who t
[…] RCW 49.46.010(5)(j). In contrast, assuming the “not engaged in . . . active duties” phrase functions exclusively within the second relative clause, as the Employers contend, the result is a grammatically correct statement:
“Employee” . . . shall not include . . . [a]ny individual. . . who otherwise spends a substantial portion of his or her work time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties.
RCW 49.46.010(5)(j). Here, the concluding phrase is simply the second half of the compound construction “subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties,” a compound adverbial phrase describing how the individual “spends a substantial portion of his or her work time.”2 In sum, the Employers’ reading of RCW 49.46.010(5)(j) is syntactically sound, while Berrocal and Castillo’s proposed interpretation is not.