¶2 Berrocal and Castillo are Chilean nationals who t
[…] Berrocal and Castillo fall factually into the first category. Accordingly, summary judgment dismissal of their MWA claims is appropriate. The Court of Appeals is reversed, and this case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Madsen, Sanders, Bridge, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.
RCW 49.46.020 provides:
(2) Beginning January 1, 1999, and until January 1, 2000, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than five dollars and seventy cents per hour.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2000, and until January 1, 2001, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than six dollars and fifty cents per hour.
The nonstandard punctuation (placing a comma before a conjunction separating two short compound phrases) is not unusual. See, e.g., Berrocal, 120 Wn. App. at 557-58 (stating that “Mr.