DISCUSSION
[…] As such, the likelihood of erroneous deprivation does not exist in this case, since a criminal proceeding which results in a conviction provides sufficient due process protections.
f9 Also, we note that in these cases, RCW 46.20.270 provides additional safeguards that did not exist in Moore. In Moore, the defendants never appeared before a judge; they simply had their license suspended by the Department after not resolving traffic infractions. Moore, 151 Wn.2d at 669. RCW 46.20.270 requires that anyone convicted of certain offenses must have his or her license forfeited to the court at the time of conviction.
¶10 RCW 46.20.270(1) states:
Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this title makes mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver’s license of such person by the department, the privilege of the person to operate a vehicle is suspended until the department takes the action required by this chapter, and the court in which such conviction is had shall forthwith secure the immediate forfeiture of the driver’s license of such convicted person and immediately forward such driver’s license to the department, and on failure of such convicted person to deliver such driver’s license the judge shall cause such person to be confined for the period of such suspension or revocation or until such driver’s license is delivered to such judge ....
(Emphasis added.)
¶11 Defendants are required to personally appear in criminal proceedings. They are afforded all constitutional protections in those proceedings, including the right to appeal. Under RCW 46.20.285, the license suspension is stayed until the conviction becomes final.