In re the Recall of West
[…] ¶26 In my view, this means that prior restraints upon the exercise of the right to recall are presumptively unconstitutional. Since statutes of the legislature relating to recall are constitutionally allowed only to “facilitate its operation,” such statutes cannot be construed to prohibit or *671impede exercise of this right.7 Delay — even in the courts— could work such an impediment.

f 27 As article I, section 34 provides, in pertinent part:

The legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three (33) of this article, and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay ....

Any legislation at cross-purposes with the facilitation of the right would be constitutionally void. The corollary is that a court should construe and implement any statutory scheme to avoid this effect.