Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] RCW 35.13-.130-. 140. Because the City filed its notice with the Board within the limitations period, the Board had jurisdiction to review the annexation. We therefore affirm the Court of Appeals decision upholding the superior court’s affirmance of the Board’s approval of the annexation.

FACTS

¶2 In 1998, a group of property owners in the Murphy’s Corner area of Snohomish County, an area comprising 142 acres just south of the City’s city limits, took the first step toward securing annexation by the direct petition method prescribed in RCW 35.13.125-.170. RCW 35.13.125 requires that, as “the initiating party or parties,” property owners must own at least 10 percent of the assessed value of the property to be annexed and must “notify the legislative *73body of the city or town in writing of their intention to commence annexation proceedings.” The statute requires the legislative body to meet with “the initiating parties” within 60 days of “the filing of the request” (commonly termed “the 10 percent petition”) in order “to determine whether the city or town will accept, reject, or geographically modify the proposed annexation, whether