Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] While the record does not provide the date on which the 75 percent petition was filed, we may infer that the petition was filed at the earliest on Monday, November 1, 1999, the date of the last signature on the petition and two days prior to transmittal to the auditor.2 On December 15, 1999, the council held a public hearing on the annexation and passed a resolution accepting the 75 percent petition. See RCW 35.13.140, .150.

f 4 Those initiating annexation by the direct petition method must not only follow RCW 35.13.125-.170, they must comply with chapter 36.93 RCW regarding review by the county’s boundary review board.3 RCW 36.93.090(1) requires that, whenever a “change in the boundary... of any city” is “proposed in a county in which a board has been established, the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred eighty days a notice of intention with the board.” On February 24, 2000, the City filed with the Board a notice of intention to annex Murphy’s Corner.