Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] Dist. No. 1, 121 Wn. App. at 81.

f 10 While dictionary definitions of “proposed” and “action” are too general to be decisive here, we can apprehend the legislature’s intended meaning by reading RCW 36.93.090 as a whole, harmonizing its opening statement (that the initiators “shall” notify the board within 180 days of the proposed action) with its proviso (that, if the city’s governing body is the initiator, it “may” notify the board “immediately following the body’s first acceptance or approval of the action” (emphasis added)). By its plain language, the proviso carves out an exception for annexations initiated by a governing body.