Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] 1 Administrative Record (AR) at 30. The 10 percent petition was not included in the record, leaving uncertain the date of its presentation to the city council. The District mistakenly identified November 18, 1998, as the date of the council’s acceptance of the 10 percent request, and the Court of Appeals erringly identified November 4 and 18 as, respectively, the dates of presentation and acceptance. Am. Br. of Appellant at 4, 13, 22; Pet. for Review at 2; Snohomish County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 1 v. Wash. State Boundary Review Bd., 121 Wn. App. 73, 75-76, 87 P.3d 1187 (2004).

RCW 35A.01.040(4) provides that, “[w]ithin three working days after the filing of a petition, the officer with whom the petition is filed shall transmit the petition to the county auditor.” See also 1AR at 32.

RCW 36.93.170 and .180, respectively, set forth the factors that the board must consider and the objectives that the board must attempt to achieve.