Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] At what point in the direct petition process has an annexation action been “proposed,” triggering the 180-day limitations period?

ANALYSIS

¶7 Standard of Review. On appeal to the superior court, the District contended that the Board lacked jurisdiction to consider the proposed annexation, given the City’s failure to file its notice of intent with the Board within 180 days of the city council’s acceptance of the 10 *76percent petition.5 RCW 36.93.160(6)(b) provides that the superior court may reverse the decision of a boundary review board “if any substantial rights may have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ... [i]n excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board.” (Emphasis added.) This court reviews the jurisdiction issue de novo, relying on the evidence in the administrative record. RCW 36.93- . 160(5); King County v. Wash. State Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d 648, 671-72, 860 P.2d 1024 (1993).