Snohomish County Fire Protection District No. 1 v. Washington State Boundary Review Board
[…] (Emphasis added.) This court reviews the jurisdiction issue de novo, relying on the evidence in the administrative record. RCW 36.93- . 160(5); King County v. Wash. State Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d 648, 671-72, 860 P.2d 1024 (1993).

f 8 Event in Annexation Process Triggering 180-Day Period for Filing Notice with Board. RCW 36.93.090 provides as follows:

Whenever any of the following described actions are proposed in a county in which a board has been established, the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred eighty days a notice of intention with the board: PROVIDED, That when the initiator is the legislative body of a governmental unit, the notice of intention may be filed immediately following the body’s first acceptance or approval of the action. The board may review any such proposed actions pertaining to:
(1) The: (a) Creation, incorporation, or change in the boundary ... of any city. . . .

(Emphasis added.) The legislature did not explicitly identify in RCW 36.93.090 the step at which an annexation action is deemed “proposed.”