¶5 The certification of probable cause included the opinion of a Department of Corrections psyc
[…] DSM-IV-TR at 574. “Paraphilia not otherwise specified” is a catchall category for paraphilias that do not fall within one of the other specified categories. DSM-IV-TR at 576.
2.
WAC 388-880-010 has been amended to define “psychologist” as “a person licensed as a doctor of psychology in this state, or licensed or certified in another state, in accordance with chapter 18.83 RCW.”
3.
Dr. Phenix testified that she believed she had a temporary license in Washington but was unsure of its expiration date. RP at 131.
4.
RCW 18.83.010(1) provides:
When used in this chapter:
(1) The ‘practice of psychology5 means the observation, evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human behavior by the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures for the purposes of preventing or eliminating symptomatic or maladaptive behavior and promoting mental and behavioral health. It includes, but is not limited to, providing the following services to individuals, families, groups, organizations, and the public, whether or not payment is received for services rendered:
(a) Psychological measurement, assessment, and evaluation by means of psychological, neuropsychological, and psychoeducational testing;
(b) Diagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness, injury, and disability; and
Page 162(c) Counseling and guidance, psychotherapeutic techniques, remediation, health promotion, and consultation within the context of established psychological principles and theories.
5.
Marshall does not, however, address the facts and data that Dr. Phenix relied on in reaching her opinion and explain how all of it constituted inadmissible evidence.