¶16 Most recently, in 1996, this court again attempted to address the "considerable disarray" of decisions addressing whether particular railroad deeds convey fee simple or easements.Brown, 130 Wn.2d at 437. In Brown, this court noted the general rule that where a party conveys property via a statutory warranty deed and the granting clause conveys a definite strip of land, courts "must find that the grantor intended to convey fee simple title unless additional language in the deed clearly and expressly limits or qualifies the interest conveyed." Id.; seealso RCW 64.04.030 ("[e]very deed in [warranty] form . . . shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee"). Thus, a party wishing to prove that such a deed conveys only an easement interest has the burden of showing less than fee simple title was intended to be conveyed.