In an apparent effort "to ensure the *Page 275 development of communications systems in Washington,"16 the Washington Constitution makes two explicit allowances for telecommunication companies. First, it provides that "[r]ailroad corporations organized or doing business in this state shall allow telegraph and telephone corporations and companies to construct and maintain telegraph lines on and along the rights of way of such railroads and railroad companies." CONST. art XII, § 19. Second, it extended the right of eminent domain to all telegraph and telephone companies. Id. Finally, the constitution provides that "[t]he legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation, provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section." Id.