¶43 The majority expressly recognizes that Brown "has largely reconciled the conflicting presumptions and case law" that had
[…] ¶44 The majority thus embraces conflicting presumptions and so returns the law to the state of disarray that preceded Brown. Given that the court in Brown exhaustively examined the case law in this area and carefully and thoughtfully set forth an analysis designed to provide for consistent, thorough, and careful decision making, it is unfortunate that the majority departs from Brown under the guise of "building" on that analysis.
¶45 Not only is the majority's approach inconsistent withBrown, it is inconsistent with legislative intent. RCW64.04.030, which provides the form for a statutory warranty deed, states, like its predecessor statutes did, that a warranty deed substantially in the form provided and "`duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple.'" See also Darrin v.Humes, 60 Wash. 537, 538, 111 P. 767 (1910) (citing and quoting REM. BAL. CODE § 8747 (a predecessor to RCW 64.04.030) which stated that "a warranty deed, when `duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple'"); LAWS OF 1886, § 3, at 177-78 (same language).