I. RCW 9A.42.100 Is Ambiguous
[…] State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). Every other statute in chapter 9A.42 RCW specifically addresses only custodians of dependent persons. And when statutes “ ‘relate to the *483same thing or class, they are in pari materia and must be harmonized if possible.’ ” Monroe v. Soliz, 132 Wn.2d 414, 425, 939 P.2d 205 (1997) (quoting King County v. Taxpayers of King County, 104 Wn.2d 1, 9, 700 P.2d 1143 (1985)). The express purpose of chapter 9A.42 RCW is to protect dependent persons from their custodians. See RCW 9A.42.005 (finding “there is a significant need to protect children and dependent persons, including frail elder and vulnerable adults, from abuse and neglect by their parents, by persons entrusted with their physical custody, or by persons employed to provide them with the basic necessities of life”). Why treat RCW 9A.42.100 as the odd man out?
¶17 The majority’s oh-so-rigorous reading renders the term “dependent child” quite redundant. And the dutiful exegete deplores redundancy.