State ex rel. Public Disclosure Commission v. Washington Education Ass'n
[…] Good, 86 Wn.2d at 101 (quoting Int’l Ass’n of Machinists v. Street, 367 U.S. 740, 791, 81 S. Ct. 1784, 6 L. Ed. 2d 1141 (1961) (Black, J., dissenting)).

¶93 I dissent.

Alexander, C.J., and Fairhurst, J., concur with Sanders, J.

Thomas Jefferson, Religious Liberty Guaranteed: Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom (1779), reprinted in A Documentary History of Religion in America 231 (Edwin S. Gaustad ed., 3d ed. 2003) (emphasis omitted).

RCW 41.59.060(2) (“If an agency shop provision is agreed to and becomes effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100, except as provided in that section, the agency fee equal to the fees and dues required of membership in the exclusive bargaining representative shall be deducted from the salary of employees in the bargaining unit.”); RCW 41.59.100 (“A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop .... If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues. . .. ”).

See Ala. Code §§ 25-7-6, 25-7-30 to 25-7-36 (Supp. 1992); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. Const, art. XXV (West 1984) and §§ 23-1301 to 23-1303 (West 1995); Ark. Code Ann. §§ 11-3-301 to 11-3-304 (Michie Supp. 1996); Fla. Stat. Ann. Const, art. 1, § 6 (West 1991); Ga.