State ex rel. Public Disclosure Commission v. Washington Education Ass'n
[…] And no party to this proceeding claims there is.

¶71 However the existence of these mandatory withholding statutes does raise a very definite constitutional problem insofar as the statute is used to compel the nonmember to support the political advocacy of the union without his *573consent. Nearly every case cited by the majority concerns precisely that eventuality. However that constitutional problem can no longer arise in the state of Washington by virtue of a further statute, RCW 42.17.760, which provides in its entirety:

A labor organization may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.

¶72 There is nothing ambiguous about this statute. No labor organization may use agency fees for political purposes absent “affirmative authoriz [ation] ” by the individual. Nonaction or acquiescence is not “affirmative authoriz [ation].”