Christensen v. Royal School District No. 160
[…] Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 1. Under RCW 4.22.005, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount of damages in an action based on fault. “Fault” is defined as “acts or omissions . . . that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person,” and the term “fault” also includes an “unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages.” RCW 4.22.015. “A comparison of fault for any purpose under RCW 4.22.005 through 4.22.060 shall involve consideration of both the nature of the conduct of the parties to the action and the extent of the causal relation between such conduct and the damages.” Id.

¶22 Thus, the contributory fault statute encompasses a broader range of plaintiff conduct than the earlier provision *74and includes negligence,3 assumption of risk, strict liability, unreasonable failure to avoid injury, and unreasonable failure to mitigate damages.