f 3 Cantu’s mother, Noyola Monea
[…] *826¶12 The State may use evidentiary devices, such as presumptions and inferences, to assist it in meeting its burden of proof, though they are not favored in criminal law. Hanna, 123 Wn.2d at 710; Sandstrom, 442 U.S. at 523-24. We have previously approved the permissive inference of intent to commit a crime “whenever the evidence shows a person enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” State v. Grimes, 92 Wn. App. 973, 980 n.2, 966 P.2d 394 (1998) (citing Brunson, 128 Wn.2d at 107); see also Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 699-700. The permissible inference of criminal intent is found in RCW 9A.52.040.
¶13 The statute provides that:
In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
RCW 9A.52.040 (emphasis added).